Blog

The application form will be accompanied by all of the documents that are same needed because of the Directorate of Immigration to verify that certain requirements for a residence license are met.

The application form will be accompanied by all of the documents that are same needed because of the Directorate of Immigration to verify that certain requirements for a residence license are met.

Supporting papers with application for a for the spouse and cohabiting partner:

  1. re re Payment receipt (in the event that application is taken care of at a bank). The title of the individual for who re re payment has been made should be plainly stated. Record the title regarding the applicant, his/her date of delivery as being a guide.
  2. Application for a residence license. (Please down load and save well on computer before completing). In original structure, very very carefully done and finalized by the applicant. (it’s important that the states that are applicant host to residence in Iceland. In the event that target just isn’t stated if the application is created the applicant must alert his/her destination of residence within two (2) days from the applicant’s date of arrival in Iceland (for instance when being photographed).

Please choose the permit that is appropriate

  • Passport picture (35 mm x 45 mm).
  • Photocopy of passport. The time of legitimacy needs to be at the least 3 months beyond the time scale of credibility of this residence permit. This must add photocopies regarding the passport’s information that is personal therefore the web web web page containing the applicant’s signature.The amount of credibility needs to be at the least ninety days beyond the time scale of credibility regarding the residence license.
  • Verified initial of the international record that is unlawful criminal record official official official certification ought not to be over the age of six (6) months. a record that is criminal should be presented from all of the countries in which the applicant has lived during the last five (5) years. ( The record that is criminal will probably be released by the highest appropriate authority in almost every nation, in other words. the authority authorized to issue such a certification). Note there clearly was a requirement for apostille verification or dual verification.
  • Confirmed content or initial interpretation by an official translator associated with criminal background certification. Relates as long as the international certificates have been in other languages than English or the Nordic languages. Note there is certainly a necessity of confirmation of interpretation in the event that translator just isn’t a certified translator in Iceland, i.e. apostille or double verification.
  • Medical Health Insurance. The applicant shall submit a certification of insurance coverage from an insurance that is icelandic (see insurance providers) or perhaps an international insurance provider authorized to work in Iceland (see international insurance providers) the insurance coverage will be legitimate for six (6) months through the date regarding the applicant being registered in Registers Iceland in addition to coverage will probably be at minimum IKR 2000,000. Registration in Registers Iceland is usuallly legitimate through the the applicant‘s photo is taken at either the Directorate of Immigration or at a District Commissioner‘s office for a residence permit card, given that the applicant has stayed in Iceland from that date day.
  • Papers on help, confirming safe help during the time of residence. There is certainly an appropriate obligation that is mutual spousal help. In the event that applicant is hitched, he or she need not show support that is own in the event that partner can show adequate support for the few. a cohabiting partner must show separate method of help.

    Extra documents that are supporting application for the res >for a partner

    1. Verified copy associated with original wedding certification. Note the necessity for an avowed initial for the marriage certification, in other words. with apostille or dual verification. The content should be stamped by an authority competent to do this.
    2. Verified content or original interpretation associated with marriage certification by an translator that is authorized. This is applicable simply to international certificates in languages apart from English or perhaps a language that is scandinavian. Note the necessity for the certification regarding the translation in case it is carried out by a translator who’s got not gotten an authorization being a translator in Iceland, in other words. apostille or double stamp.

    Extra supporting documents with application for a residence permit for cohabiting partner

    1. Verified copy associated with the initial of the marital status certification associated with applicant and also the cohabiting partner as well as other papers confirming they have cohabited for one or more (1) year. Note the requirement for the official certification of this marital status certification, in other words. apostille or stamp that is double. The content must certanly be stamped by the authority competent to take action.
    2. Confirmed content or initial interpretation regarding the marital status certification by the translator that is authorized. This is applicable simply to international certificates in other languages than English or a language that is scandinavian. Note the necessity for the official official official certification regarding the interpretation when it is carried out by a translator that has perhaps not gotten an authorization as a translator in Iceland, for example. apostille or stamp that is double.

    Documents which may be submitted

    1. Application for the work license on grounds of household reunificationand work agreement, in the event that applicant is neither a partner nor a cohabiting partner of a citizen that is icelandic and promises to work with Iceland. A software for the work license and a jobs agreement must certanly be submitted in initial structure and finalized by both the applicant additionally the boss.
    2. Energy of Attorney finalized by two (2) witnesses.The Energy of Attorney need not be submitted unless the applicant wants somebody other than him/her to get information on the processing associated with application by the Directorate of Immigration.

    All requirements of a residence permit, the residence permit will be granted and the applicant will be sent a notification of the granting of the permit if the applicant meets. The residence license will never be given, nonetheless, before the applicant has turned out to be photographed during the workplaces of this Directorate of Immigration or at workplaces of region commissioners outside the Reykjavнk Metropolitan Area, reported their destination of residence to the Directorate and undergone medical assessment. The applicant should turned out to be photographed within one (1) week from his/her arrival in Iceland and must report his/her spot of residence (as an example, whenever photographed). Please be aware that the applicant must provide a legitimate passport whenever photographed for identification.. also, the applicant must undergo medical examination (in Icelandic only) within two (2) months from arrival in Iceland. The Directorate of Immigration will perhaps not issue a residence license in the event that applicant will not meet with the needs stated above. This might induce stay that is illegal expulsion.

    Renewal

    A residence license might be renewed on grounds of household reunification if its needs continue to be met. A renewal of a residence permit should be sent applications for at minimum four (4) months prior to the period that is permit’s of expires. Should this be done the applicant is allowed in which to stay Iceland whilst the application for renewal will be prepared because of the Directorate of Immigration. If your renewal for the residence permit isn’t sent applications for prior to the amount of legitimacy expires, the application form should be processed just as if this had been a software for a permit that is first maybe perhaps not a renewal. A software this is certainly gotten following the amount of credibility associated with the older license has expired is supposed to be refused in the event that applicant won’t have authorization in which to stay Iceland as the application will be prepared.

    See information that is further application procedure and authorization to remain while application has been prepared by the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration and during renewal of residence license.

    The applicant must appear in individual whenever trying to get renewal of his/her residence permit, either during the reception part of the Directorate of Immigration or at workplaces of district commissioners outside the Reykjavнk Metropolitan region. The applicant shall be photographed and must submit an example of his/her signature. The applicant should bring his/her passport along.

    Documents become submitted

    1. Application for the residence license. (Please down load and latin bride spend less on computer before filling in). In initial structure, carefully done and finalized by the applicant.
    2. Photocopy of this passport. The time of credibility should be at the very least ninety days beyond the time scale of credibility associated with residence permit. This must add photocopies for the passport’s information that is personal while the page containing the applicant’s signature.
    3. Papers on help, confirming safe help during the time of residence. There clearly was a appropriate obligation that is mutual spousal support. In the event that applicant is hitched, she or he need not prove support that is own in the event that partner can show enough help for the few. a partner that is cohabiting show separate way of help.

    Please pick the appropriate license:

    Further paperwork that could be submitted

    1. Application for a work license on grounds of family reunificationand work agreement, in the event that applicant is neither a partner nor a cohabiting partner of A icelandic resident, and promises to operate in Iceland. A software for a work license and a jobs agreement must certanly be submitted in initial structure and finalized by both the applicant additionally the company.
    2. Energy of Attorney finalized by two (2) witnesses.The Energy of Attorney need not be submitted unless the applicant wants some body other than him/her to get information on the processing associated with the application because of the Directorate of Immigration.

    Leave a Comment